Subhajit Makhal: ” A tree that looks at God all day, And lift her leafy arms to pray ” a poem. Amazon rainforest the world’s largest rainforest covers 40 percent of South America. Almost two-thirds of the Amazon lies in the football crazy nation of Brazil. The beautiful Amazon rainforest contains amazing bio-diversities. The list includes 40,000 above plant species. 16,000 above tree species, 3,000 above fish speciea. 300 species of birds, 430 above species of mammals. 1000 above amphibians and hundred types of reptilian species.
Whenever the name Amazon rainforest comes into our mind we visualize mighty giant Anacondas stealthing over it’s prey. Jaguars watching over from tress while it’s tail dangling like a rope, caiman crocodiles swimming with eyes and snorts out while keeping body submerged under water. Apart from these there are hundreds of species that glorifies the Amazon Rainforest. Have you ever heard of Harpy Eagle. Harpy eagle scientific name is Harpia Harpyja. This eagle is also known as Royal Hawk in Brazil. This eagle is found from Mexico to Brazil and Northern Argentina. This species derived it’s name from “Harpies” terryfying creatures from Greek mythology. This bird is considered one of the most powerful and largest raptors globally.
Female Harpy eagles can weigh from 7 to 10 kg. while the male in comparison can weigh from 4 to 6 kg. The overall wingspan of Harpy eagle is small but wings are quite broad. While incubating the female calls are lower- pitched. The male calls out rapid chirps, and sometimes sharp screams. Baby Harpy eagles give out sounds like chi-chi-chi…….. chi-chi-chi. Harpy eagles can live around from 25 to 35 years in the wild. Harpy eagles reproduces every 2 to 3 years and lays 1 or 2 eggs. Harpy eagles can eat upto 800 gms of food per day. It feeds on free dwelling mammals such as sloths, monkeys and squirrels, birds, iguanas and snakes. Harpy eagles build their nests high in the tallest trees of Amazon rainforest.
These eagles construct their nests with branches, sticks , leaves, animal fur etc. The interesting fact is that the nests are so large that even a big humanadult can sleep easily. Harpy eagle’s talons is about 13 cm.Harpy eagle is the national bird of Panama a nation in Central America. Although Harpy Eagles are not an extinct species but is indeed listed as Near Threatened on the IUNC Red List.